Accident Summary Nr: 200150167 - Employee killed when lift truck overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 200150167 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 11/21/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30013598511/21/199755710Champion Motorsports Inc.

Abstract: On November 21, 1997, Employee #1, a mechanic, was directed to assemble a crated motorcycle that was stacked under another crated motorcycle in a garage/warehouse. After using a truck to move the top crate to the rear yard, he made a tight left turn to better approach the remaining crate and move it into the assembly area of the garage. According to a witness, the truck tilted over to the right and landed on its side, crushing Employee #1's head. He was killed instantly. Subsequent investigation determined that the accident was an isolated incident resulting from employee misconduct.

Keywords: HEAD, IND TRK OPERATOR, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, MECH MAT HANDLING, SHARP TURN, MOTOR VEHICLE, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300135985 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported