Accident Summary Nr: 200150118 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 200150118 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 04/22/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30013330304/22/199717410Ever-Ready Monument Setters

Abstract: An operator brought the fully extended boom of his boom truck into contact with an overhead power line, electrocuting the owner of a stone setting firm. The boom operator also received an electric shock. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, ELECTRIC SHOCK, TRUCK BOOM
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 15 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300133303 Fatality Electric Shock Chief exec's & gen'l administrators, public admin. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause
2 300133303 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Crane and tower operators Distance of Fall: feet