Accident Summary Nr: 200150076 - Employee killed when struck by falling wall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300132313 | 12/26/1996 | 4923 | 0 | Long Island Lighting Company |
Abstract: On December 25, 1996, Employee #1 and a coworker were assigned the emergency service shift in the gas department at Lilco. A 35 ft high brick veneer wall of Lilco's operations building collapsed, injuring Employee #1. He was transported to Winthrop Hospital, where he died on January 6, 1997. The wall had been added to the circa 1927 building in 1960 and apparently collapsed from the effects of 36 years of weathering. On a normal business day, six Lilco employees were assigned to two interconnected temporary office trailers that were adjacent and parallel to the wall that fell.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300132313 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |