Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200150019 - One Employee Killed And Two Injured By Falling Roof And Ice

Accident: 200150019 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 02/09/1996
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11287325202/09/19965093Middle Earth Limited Partnership

At approximately 5:00 a.m. on February 9, 1996, Employees #1 through #3 were working at a recycling plant when the roof collapsed. It was overloaded with ice and snow and large chunks of ice came down, striking the three workers. Employee #1 was killed and Employees #2 and #3 sustained injuries that required hospitalization. The roof had been poorly repaired six weeks before the accident.

Keywords: roof collapse, roof, building, collapse, inadequate maint, work rules, overloaded, struck by, falling object

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 112873252 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
2 112873252 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
3 112873252 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported