Accident Summary Nr: 20015.015 - Employee is killed when struck by pipe wrench while attempti
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 484098.015 | 06/25/2012 | 237130 | T.H. Construction Company |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on June 24, 2012, an employee and four coworkers were conducting horizontal boring operations spanning a distance of 300 meters between two job sites located in soy bean fields. The owner of the boring company had left the site leaving one of the foremen in charge of the site. The workers were drawing pipe back through the hole they had bored, when one employee picked up a 60-inch pipe-wrench and attempted to remove the end cap off the 4-in. diameter pipe. Stored energy was released, spinning the pipe wrench with the pipe and striking the head of the employee. The employee suffered a fractured skull and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 484098.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: |