Accident Summary Nr: 200130482 - Employee Falls in Auger and Sustains Unspecified Injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 200130482 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 07/30/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31352913307/30/20101611237310Zignego Company, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on July 30, 2010, Employee #1 was installing rebar into the poured concrete. She was using a 5-gallon bucket as seat for the auger of a slip-form paver. She fell from the bucket into auger. Employee #1 sustained unspecified injuries and was hospitalized. There was no guard rail where she sat and the company did not have an alternate method of sitting on the slip-form paver to install the rebar in the poured concrete. At the time of the accident the coworker operating the slip-form paver was not at the control panel of the machine. Rather, he was bent over the railing on the right side of the platform.

Keywords: REBAR, RAIL, AUGER, FALL, CONCRETE, UNGUARDED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair $1,000,000 to $5,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313529133 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons