Accident Summary Nr: 200130482 - Employee Falls in Auger and Sustains Unspecified Injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313529133 | 07/30/2010 | 1611 | 237310 | Zignego Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on July 30, 2010, Employee #1 was installing rebar into the poured concrete. She was using a 5-gallon bucket as seat for the auger of a slip-form paver. She fell from the bucket into auger. Employee #1 sustained unspecified injuries and was hospitalized. There was no guard rail where she sat and the company did not have an alternate method of sitting on the slip-form paver to install the rebar in the poured concrete. At the time of the accident the coworker operating the slip-form paver was not at the control panel of the machine. Rather, he was bent over the railing on the right side of the platform.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313529133 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |