Accident Summary Nr: 200123222 - Employee Is Killed When Clothes Are Caught in Conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315119321 | 02/08/2011 | 5093 | 423930 | Green 46 Recycling, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on February 8, 2011, Employee #1, with Green 46 Recycling, LLC, was working under a conveyer. He was killed when his hood became caught between a guide roller and a belt on a conveyor system. He was wearing a hard hat and safety glasses. There were no witnesses to the incident. It is unknown why Employee #1 was under the conveyor system.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315119321 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |