Accident Summary Nr: 200123214 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Refrigerator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315118596 | 12/14/2010 | 6513 | 531110 | Wiegand Enterprises Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:40 a.m. on December 14, 2010, Employee #1, a maintenance worker with Wiegand Enterprises, LLC, was part of a crew renovating an existing apartment. He was standing on the ground below a fourth-floor balcony when his coworkers tossed a refrigerator from the balcony. Employee #1 was struck and killed. He was not wearing a hard hat. Icy ground surfaces may have contributed to the incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315118596 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |