Accident Summary Nr: 200123206 - Employee Fractures Hand When Caught Between Bucket and Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313531469 | 11/17/2010 | 1741 | 238140 | Midwest Masonry, Inc. | 
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on November17, 2010, Employee #1 of Midwest Masonry, Inc., was responsible for using the cement mixer. He was struck by the cement mixer that tipped over in the process of mixing cement/concrete. Employee #1 suffered bruises to his upper right thigh and right hip. There was no visible damage to the cement mixer. In addition, there were no employees to observe how the cement mixer fell on the employee.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction | 
| 1 | 313531469 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall:  feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating  | 