Accident Summary Nr: 200123198 - Employee's Fingers Are Injured When Caught in Belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313530495 | 09/22/2010 | 2676 | 322291 | Sellars Absorbent Materials, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on September 9, 2010, Employee #1, a temporary employee with Sellars Absorbent Materials, Inc., was operating a Paco Core Winder (Model Number LSW-2A, Serial Number A2484-433). When glue built up on the product, she went behind the machine to clean glue and debris from the wax bar holder. Employee #1 placed her right gloved hand on the open orange guard where there was a moving rubber belt. Her hand became caught in the belt. Employee #1 pulled her hand out without assistance. She was hospitalized for a dislocation of her right ring finger and amputations of her right index and middle fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313530495 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Winding and twisting machine operators |