Accident Summary Nr: 200123172 - Worker Cleaning Concrete Truck Is Caught and Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 200123172 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 08/16/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31352953908/16/20103273327320Super Mix Of Wisconsin, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on August 16, 2010, Employee #1 was working for Super Mix of Wisconsin, Inc., a ready-mix concrete company. The employee had been employed by the company for approximately five years, and he had performed his duties as a driver of ready-mix concrete trucks since he was hired. The employee was washing out or cleaning the barrel of a ready-mix concrete truck. This task, which he performed regularly, was a normal routine portion of his job, and he was working alone when the incident took place. He became entangled in the rotating drum of the concrete truck, and he was killed. The weather was not a contributing factor, as the day was clear and warm with no precipitation.

Keywords: HEAD, ROTATING PARTS, CONCRETE TRUCK, CLEANING, CAUGHT BY, LACERATION, MECH MAT HANDLING, NIP POINT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313529539 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported