Accident Summary Nr: 200123156 - Employee Dies from Asthma Attack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313528309 | 06/14/2010 | 2299 | 314999 | Wiper Technologies, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 13, 2010, Employee #1, a laborer of Wiper Technologies, Incorporated, was fabricating oil absorbent booms by filling them with raw waste cotton. When the cotton was blown into the empty boom, there was a visible cloud of dust produced. Employee #1 was also stacking the finished oil booms on a pallet and operating the pallet wrapping machine. Approximately two hours before the end of the shift, Employee #1 complained that he didn't feel well and a coworker was going to drive him home. Employee #1 collapsed while walking to his car and died. It was believed that Employee #1 had suffered a fatal Asthma attack.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313528309 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |