Accident Summary Nr: 200123131 - Die Operator Crushes Hand
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313525198 | 01/12/2010 | 2653 | 322211 | Kbrk, Inc. Dba Baird Display |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 p.m. on January 10, 2010, Employee #1, a 49-year-old white male, who worked for KBRK, Inc. dba Baird Display was clearing a jam from the Nuri SOL-2517 ST die cutting machine. Employee #1 was standing on a large work platform with the die arms in the "open" position, when a temporary employee from Custom Staffing activated the machine. The inductive switches (safety switches), located by the die arm, and was by-passed by shim and tape, which allowed the machine to run with the die arms in the open position. Employee #1's hand was caught in the die opening. There were no direct witnesses, but a coworker was located at the outfeed portion of the machine, another coworker was located towards the infeed portion of the machine, and another coworker who was working in the area did not see, but heard yelling. Apparently Employee #1 started yelling because the die plates were moving. The coworker on the outfeed side immediately hit the emergency-stop button. The coworkers summoned Emergency Medical Services (EMS) and company representatives. Employee #1 sustained crushing injuries to his right hand, which included a broken right wrist, and skin grafts.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313525198 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous printing machine operators |