Accident Summary Nr: 200123123 - Employee Is Killed by Falling Steel Plate

Accident Summary Nr: 200123123 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 02/16/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31352576802/16/20103443332313Galland Henning Nopak, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on February 16, 2010, Employee #1 was working at a firm that fabricated structural metal products. Employee #1 was working in an outside yard. The yard had approximately five to six inches of snow on the ground. Employee #1 was moving a piece of steel plate from a racking system using a five-ton P&H overhead crane. Employee #1 was transporting the piece of steel, which was held by four-foot by four-foot wooden beams, to a staging point. As Employee #1 lowered the piece of steel, it is possible that a clamp came loose, causing the piece to fall onto Employee #1. A coworker, who was working inside a building, heard a loud noise and went outside, where he found Employee #1 under the steel plate. The coworker ran inside to get members of management and call emergency medical services. Employee #1 had been crushed and killed.

Keywords: STEEL PLATE, ABDOMEN, HOISTING MECHANISM, STEEL, EMERGENCY RESPONSE, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CRUSHED, OVERHEAD CRANE, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313525768 Fatality Other Occupation not reported