Accident Summary Nr: 200123099 - Employee Is Killed in Fall Through Elevator Shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 200123099 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 01/11/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31352517201/11/20101751238130Hip Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:40 a.m. on January 11, 2010, Employee #1 was laying grid lines and shoveling snow on a second floor deck. An elevator shaft opening was covered with a plastic tarp with temporary guardrails around a portion of the shaft opening. Employee #1 was not wearing any fall protection equipment. He fell 30 ft through the elevator shaft opening and died.

Keywords: UNGUARDED FL OPENING, STRUCK AGAINST, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, SHOVEL, ELEVATOR SHAFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 4 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313525172 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)