Accident: 200123073 - Employees Sustain Carbon Monoxide Poisoning
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
122395924 | 11/12/2009 | 7933 | Riviera Lanes |
On November 11, 2009, an elevated carbon monoxide condition occurred at Riviera Lanes. Three employees and a few patrons were taken to a hospital to undergo barometric treatment for carbon monoxide (CO) poisoning. Employee #1 was admitted. The fire department reported a maximum CO reading of 240 ppm. The hospital reported CO blood levels ranging from 11 to 20.7. A mechanical contractor could not find the CO source or recreate the high CO levels. Later speculation suggested that an animal or bird had blocked a flue the night before. During the OSHA inspection on November 12, 2009, the CO levels were around 0 ppm.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 122395924 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |