Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200123073 - Employees Sustain Carbon Monoxide Poisoning

Accident: 200123073 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 11/11/2009
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12239592411/12/20097933Riviera Lanes

On November 11, 2009, an elevated carbon monoxide condition occurred at Riviera Lanes. Three employees and a few patrons were taken to a hospital to undergo barometric treatment for carbon monoxide (CO) poisoning. Employee #1 was admitted. The fire department reported a maximum CO reading of 240 ppm. The hospital reported CO blood levels ranging from 11 to 20.7. A mechanical contractor could not find the CO source or recreate the high CO levels. Later speculation suggested that an animal or bird had blocked a flue the night before. During the OSHA inspection on November 12, 2009, the CO levels were around 0 ppm.

Keywords: ventilation, inhalation, carboxyhemoglobin, poisoning, carbon monoxide

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 122395924 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Managers and administrators, n.e.c