Accident Summary Nr: 200123040 - Employee Dies after Collapse of Tank Under Construction

Accident Summary Nr: 200123040 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 06/22/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31140538506/29/20093499332999Kohler Co. (Dba Sauk Technologies)

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on June 22, 2009, Employee #1 was installing steel plates to the frame of a large fuel tank. While preparing to weld the fourth and final plate for the top of the tank, he encountered difficulty aligning the plate to be square. While Employee #1 maneuvered the plate, the steel frame tipped over and fell, knocking Employee #1 to the concrete floor. He sustained a head injury either from being struck or when his head struck the floor. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital, where he died on June 26, 2009. Prior to the investigation, the tank that was involved in the accident had been finished and shipped. The employer reported that there were no witnesses to the accident.

Keywords: STEEL PLATE, HEAD, COLLAPSE, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, WELDING, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION, TANK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311405385 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported