Accident Summary Nr: 200122984 - Employee #1 Is Crushed by Steel Casting, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200122984 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 01/13/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31140247301/13/20093325331513R-Hive Holding Llc Dba Kenosha Steel Castings, Inc

Abstract: At approximately 7:15 a.m. on January 13, 2009, Employee #1 had attempted to use a 10-Ton P & H Overhead Crane to move a steel casting, weighing approximately 3,700 pounds, to his work station. Two rows of castings, two deep, and several A-arm castings were piled high. Employee #1 used a double chain sling to lift the "squid" casting from the back row, next to the A-arm castings. A coworker, about 100 feet away, stated that when Employee #1 lifted the "squid" casting, the front casting fell, striking Employee #1, pinning him between a casting and the pile of A-arm castings. Employee #1 was still conscious and aware of his surroundings. Emergency personnel were called and Employee #1 was transported to the local hospital, where he was later pronounced dead. Employee #1 was employed by Kenosha Steel Castings, Inc., a steel casting foundry.

Keywords: STEEL, PINNED, CASTING, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, OVERHEAD CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 311402473 Fatality Other