Accident Summary Nr: 200122901 - Employee's Hand Is Crushed Between Loader and Its Load

Accident Summary Nr: 200122901 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 06/26/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31139970306/26/20083272327332Wausau Concrete Company, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on June 26, 2008, Employee #1, a truck driver, was delivering concrete pipe and components. He was rigging a concrete sewer catch basin to be lifted from a flatbed truck. A front end loader with a two leg chain sling assembly attached to the top of the front end loader bucket was being used. He was on the truck trailer securing the attaching pins to concrete sewer parts. He placed the securing pin from one leg of the chain assembly through the top hole on the concrete catch basin, since it was loaded on its side. The intent was to first pivot the piece to raise it onto its bottom base and then secure the second pin through the other hole to lift it off the truck bed. The front end loader raised the bucket to lift and pivot the piece. The piece pivoted up and onto its base. As the piece pivoted onto the base there was a bit of rocking by the piece. Employee #1 thinking that it was going to fall off the side of the truck placed his right hand at the top corner of the piece to try and steady it. The weight of the piece being lifted was taken off the loader bucket, the front end loader bucket encounter some deflection in the bucket. This deflection of the bucket contacted Employee #1's hand, pinching and crushing it between front end loader blade and top of the concrete catch basin. Employee #1 was hospitalized, and his hand was almost fully amputated.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, PIPE, STRUCK BY, SLING, CONCRETE, HAND, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311399703 Hospitalized injury Amputation Truck drivers, heavy