Accident Summary Nr: 200122851 - Employee injured when knocked from ladder, later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311396790 | 12/07/2007 | 1795 | 238910 | Industrial Tank Cutting, Llc |
Abstract: On December 6, 2007, Employee #1 and two coworkers, of Industrial Tank Cutting, LLC, were dismantling and removing one of five air handling units (AHU) at General Mitchell International Airport. At approximately 4:00 p.m., they were situated above the main concourse, removing the third of the five AHUs. Employee #1 was working on top of the AHU and had just finished cutting it loose from two air intake pipes. He was either getting back onto the 8 ft stepladder ladder or climbing down it when the top of the AHU collapsed in on him. Employee #1 fell approximately 7 ft, striking his head on the concrete floor. After the fall he hopped back up and was ready to return to work but one coworker who witnessed what had happened told him to sit down and relax while the airport was notified of the accident. Once airport personnel arrived, they notified the Milwaukee County Sheriff's Department, and then contacted Emergency Services. Employee #1 was transported to Froedtert Hospital, where he died at approximately 3:15 p.m. on December 16, 2007. At the time of the accident, the other coworker was behind the AHU and did not witness it.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311396790 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |