Accident Summary Nr: 200122810 - Four employees injured in propane tank explosion and fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309357663 | 12/07/2006 | 1711 | 238220 | J.M. Brennan, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 6, 2006, Employees #1 through #4 were working in a complex of buildings when propane tanks in one of the buildings were turned on during the startup of a propane system. An underground pipe that had rusted through started to leak propane; when the gas reached the interior of an adjacent building, it was ignited by an unknown source. The ensuing explosion and fire destroyed the building and damaged numerous buildings in the complex. Employee #2 suffered serious injuries that required an extended hospital stay and recovery period. Employees #3 and #4 also sustained injuries that resulted in hospitalization. Employee #1 suffered minor injuries, for which he was treated and released.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309357663 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |
||
| 2 | 309357663 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |
||
| 3 | 309357663 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |
||
| 4 | 309357663 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |