Accident Summary Nr: 200122752 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309353464 | 02/27/2006 | 7542 | 811192 | Lilly, Inc. Dba Wash Brite |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on February 25, 2006, Employee #1 was working at a fully automated car wash. He was working with a number of coworkers in between two garage doors in the bay area where cars are dried. The bay area is 50 ft long and 28 ft wide with two 12 ft garage doors and a wet floor. A car came off of the carwash line, and a coworker got in the car to move it to the drying area. The coworker put the car in drive, and it accelerated forward and struck Employee #1, then continued across the street, striking a building. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309353464 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Vehicle washers and equipment cleaners |