Accident Summary Nr: 200122745 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed Under Car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309352185 | 12/06/2005 | 7549 | 488410 | Automotive & Truck Service, Inc |
Abstract: On December 5, 2005, Employee #1 was removing the J-Hooks from a car that had been towed. The car was being supported by the stinger bar under the front bumper area. Employee #1 was killed when the car slipped off of the stinger bar, crushing him under the right front tire.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309352185 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |