Accident Summary Nr: 200122745 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed Under Car

Accident Summary Nr: 200122745 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 12/05/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30935218512/06/20057549488410Automotive & Truck Service, Inc

Abstract: On December 5, 2005, Employee #1 was removing the J-Hooks from a car that had been towed. The car was being supported by the stinger bar under the front bumper area. Employee #1 was killed when the car slipped off of the stinger bar, crushing him under the right front tire.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, VEHICLE, UNSECURED, CRUSHED, TOW TRUCK, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309352185 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported