Accident Summary Nr: 200122729 - Employee Is Killed When Excavator Rolls Over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309351591 | 11/10/2005 | 1611 | 237310 | Hoffman Construction Company |
Abstract: At approximately 9:50 a.m. on September 10, 2005, Employee #1, a foreman, was instructing the operator of a mini excavator, who was setting an inlet basin for a storm sewer line. During the setting of the inlet basin, the excavator tipped over and crushed Employee #1, killing him.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Other | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309351591 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |