Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200122729 - Employee Is Killed When Excavator Rolls Over

Accident Summary Nr: 200122729 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 11/10/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30935159111/10/20051611237310Hoffman Construction Company

Abstract: At approximately 9:50 a.m. on September 10, 2005, Employee #1, a foreman, was instructing the operator of a mini excavator, who was setting an inlet basin for a storm sewer line. During the setting of the inlet basin, the excavator tipped over and crushed Employee #1, killing him.

Keywords: sewer, installing, roll-over, crushed, excavator, pipe
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Other $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309351591 Fatality Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons