Accident Summary Nr: 200122703 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Ladder and Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307064774 | 10/24/2005 | 1711 | 238220 | Faust Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on October 24, 2005, Employee #1 was employed by the Faust Company, Inc., which was a plumbing contractor that performed work primarily in the construction industry. He was installing a new pump line in the basement of an existing lift station. The basement of the lift station contained pipes and pumps, and it had a concrete floor. There was adequate space to move about and perform the necessary duties. Employee #1 was working alone on a six foot stepladder that was placed on scaffolding approximately 22 feet tall. A coworker in the area heard something and looked up to see Employee #1 fall. Employee #1 fell approximately 25 feet onto the concrete floor. He sustained bruises, contusions, and abrasions, and he was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307064774 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |