Accident Summary Nr: 200122703 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Ladder and Scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 200122703 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 10/24/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30706477410/24/20051711238220Faust Co., Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on October 24, 2005, Employee #1 was employed by the Faust Company, Inc., which was a plumbing contractor that performed work primarily in the construction industry. He was installing a new pump line in the basement of an existing lift station. The basement of the lift station contained pipes and pumps, and it had a concrete floor. There was adequate space to move about and perform the necessary duties. Employee #1 was working alone on a six foot stepladder that was placed on scaffolding approximately 22 feet tall. A coworker in the area heard something and looked up to see Employee #1 fall. Employee #1 fell approximately 25 feet onto the concrete floor. He sustained bruises, contusions, and abrasions, and he was killed.

Keywords: LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, ABRASION, FALL, PIPE, PLUMBING, LOST BALANCE, PUMP, CONTUSION, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307064774 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder