Accident Summary Nr: 200122679 - Employee Is Killed When Amusement Ride Collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 200122679 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 08/01/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30706242208/02/20057999713990Reed Exposition Midways

Abstract: On August 1, 2005, Employee #1 and a coworker were standing on an amusement ride assembling it when a portion of the ride collapsed. The workers fell approximately 9.5 ft, killing Employee #1, and injuring the coworker.

Keywords: AMUSE PARK/CARNIVAL, FRACTURE, INSTALLING, COLLAPSE, FALL, AMUSEMENT RIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307062422 Fatality Fracture Peripheral equipment operators