Accident Summary Nr: 200122661 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Car Carrier
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307062398 | 07/27/2005 | 5012 | 423110 | Kuehn Brothers Trucking |
Abstract: On July 26, 2005, Employee #1, while loading used cars onto the auto transport truck carrier, unknowingly actuated the hydraulic controls to ramp carrier Number 12 during the loading process. This caused the carrier to move into a forward and downward position. Ramp Number 12 also had a car positioned on it at the time of the accident. The unintended movement caught Employee #1, pinning and crushing him into the hood and windshield of the car positioned on the ramp. Two employees from another auto transport company that were picking up vehicles found Employee #1 and attempted to remove him, but were unsuccessful. They then called emergency medical services, which responded to the scene and carried out the extraction of Employee #1. He was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307062398 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |