Accident Summary Nr: 200122661 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Car Carrier

Accident Summary Nr: 200122661 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 07/26/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30706239807/27/20055012423110Kuehn Brothers Trucking

Abstract: On July 26, 2005, Employee #1, while loading used cars onto the auto transport truck carrier, unknowingly actuated the hydraulic controls to ramp carrier Number 12 during the loading process. This caused the carrier to move into a forward and downward position. Ramp Number 12 also had a car positioned on it at the time of the accident. The unintended movement caught Employee #1, pinning and crushing him into the hood and windshield of the car positioned on the ramp. Two employees from another auto transport company that were picking up vehicles found Employee #1 and attempted to remove him, but were unsuccessful. They then called emergency medical services, which responded to the scene and carried out the extraction of Employee #1. He was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: CHEST, ASPHYXIATED, HOISTING MECHANISM, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307062398 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported