Accident Summary Nr: 200122638 - Employee Is Killed Due to Carbon Monoxide Poisoning
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122384225 | 03/25/2005 | 8661 | 813110 | St. Paul Parish |
Abstract: On March 16, 2005, Employee #1 was located inside a closed garage at a church, troubleshooting a malfunctioning snowplow tractor. He was found unconscious in the garage, where the tractor was located and determined dead. The cause of death was determined to be carbon monoxide poisoning, most likely due to the equipment operating in the enclosed space.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122384225 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Machinery maintenance occupations |