Accident Summary Nr: 200122620 - Employee Dies When Strikes Head Against Metal Post
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307060020 | 03/10/2005 | 2099 | 311991 | Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 3, 2005, Employee #1 was performing clean-up duties. While walking in or out of cooler, Employee #1 slipped and fell, hitting his head against 5-ft metal post near one of the cooler doors. Employee #1 went home about an hour after the accident and laid down. He was found by family member non-responsive later in the day. Employee #1 was taken to a local hospital and died 6 days later. He never regained consciousness.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307060020 | Fatality | Concussion | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |