Accident Summary Nr: 200122612 - Employee Dies from Heart Attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122384126 | 03/07/2005 | 3398 | 332811 | Bodycote Thermal Processing, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 5, 2005, Employee #1 was loading parts onto racks for heat treating. A coworker working close to the area observed Employee #1 bend over and collapse. Cardiopulmonary resuscitation was performed. Employee #1 was revived but later died at the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122384126 | Fatality | Other | Heat treating equipment operators |