Accident Summary Nr: 200122604 - Employee suffocates when clothing becomes caught
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122383912 | 12/21/2004 | 4959 | 488490 | Bruno'S Snow & Ice Control, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 20, 2004, Employee #1, of Bruno's Snow & Ice Control, Inc., was working alone, operating a Ford F-550 dump truck with a hydraulically operated Swenson salt spreading attachment. After he finished his job of salting a customer's parking lot, he drove the truck back to the salt pile in the corner of the parking lot and dumped the leftover salt. Employee #1 was found dead inside the salt spreader with his clothing wrapped around an auger. The truck was still running when he was found. The medical examiner determined that Employee #1 was suffocated when his clothing became bound in the auger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122383912 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Truck drivers, light |