Accident Summary Nr: 200122570 - Employee Dies After Fall From Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307056747 | 08/03/2004 | 1761 | 238160 | G & H Building Services, Llc |
Abstract: On August 3, 2004, Employee #1, a roofer and part owner of the company, fell approximately 16 ft from the roof of a barn the ground. Employee #1 was repairing a leak to the dormer on the newly installed metal roof. Employee #1 died a short time later from his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 35 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307056747 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |