Accident Summary Nr: 200122455 - Employee is killed in fall from form work being dismantled
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305279119 | 08/05/2003 | 1542 | 236220 | C.D. Smith Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 4, 2003, Employee #1 fell 25 feet from concrete form work being dismantled at a pumping station and died later that same evening.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | 25 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305279119 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |