Accident Summary Nr: 200122398 - Employee killed when struck by falling steel beam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305277931 | 05/06/2003 | 1791 | 238120 | Danny'S Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on May 6, 2003, Employee #1, an ironworker, and a coworker were rigging steel beams to be picked and flown to the sixteenth and seventeenth floors of a construction project. They were rigging two steel beams using a multi-lift/Christmas tree method. Each beam was 28 feet long and weighed 600 pounds. Employee #1 was struck and killed by the bottom beam in the rigging when the beam disengaged from the choker.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 18 | 240 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305277931 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |