Accident Summary Nr: 200122380 - One killed, one injured when drill rig contacts power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305277386 | 03/21/2003 | 1781 | 237110 | Hoover Well Drilling Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 20, 2003, Employees #1 and #2 were operating a drill rig to drill a well. In the course of their work, the rig contacted an overhead power line. Employee #1, the drill operator, was electrocuted. Employee #2 received an electric shock and sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305277386 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |
||
| 2 | 305277386 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |