Accident Summary Nr: 200122380 - One killed, one injured when drill rig contacts power line

Accident Summary Nr: 200122380 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 03/20/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30527738603/21/20031781237110Hoover Well Drilling Company, Inc.

Abstract: On March 20, 2003, Employees #1 and #2 were operating a drill rig to drill a well. In the course of their work, the rig contacted an overhead power line. Employee #1, the drill operator, was electrocuted. Employee #2 received an electric shock and sustained injuries that required hospitalization.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, DRILL RIG--NON-OIL, ELECTRIC SHOCK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305277386 Fatality Electric Shock Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire
2 305277386 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause