Accident Summary Nr: 200122364 - Employee struck in the chest by a grinding wheel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122421753 | 01/07/2003 | 3325 | 331511 | Grede Foundries, Inc. - Milwaukee Steel Foundry |
Abstract: On January 7, 2003, Employee #1 was operating a 30-in.grinding wheel. The wheel broke off of the housing and struck Employee #1 in the chest. Employee #1 died of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122421753 | Fatality | Cancer | Precision grinders, fitters and tool sharpeners |