Accident Summary Nr: 200120897 - Employee injured when caught on a rotating shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303324297 | 03/08/2002 | 1794 | 0 | Gabe'S Construction Co, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was working as part of a crew performing a directional boring operation. The employee was injured when he got caught on a rotating shaft. He died of his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303324297 | Fatality | Other | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |