Accident Summary Nr: 200120830 - Employee died after being caught by machinery
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303322317 | 08/24/2001 | 2011 | 0 | Kenosha Beef Inc. |
Abstract: On August 24, 2001, Employee #1 was operating a hamburger patty forming machine. He opened the maintenance door on the left front side of the machine to gain access to a loose nut on the drip tray, which he was going to tighten. He did not shut down or lockout the machine. The safety interlock for this door, which would have shut down the machine when this door was opened, had been bypassed at the control panel. When he reached in to tighten the nut, his coat sleeve caught on the rotating shaft universal joint. He was pulled into the machine and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303322317 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |