Accident Summary Nr: 200120798 - Employee Dies As The Result Of A Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303318489 | 10/19/2000 | 3443 | 0 | Pressed Steel Tank Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was the operator and setup person for a Boston Digital CNC Milling machine. The machine had been idle for 4 weeks. Employee #1 was preparing the machine for startup. While trying to loosen the carriage adjustment bolts, Employee #1 found that he was unable to loosen two of the bolts normally. To gain additional leverage, Employee #1 climbed on the machine table, and used a 24-in. pipe wrench with a 36-in. cheater bar. As Employee #1 was pulling back, the wrench slipped and the employee fell from the 40-in.-high table to the concrete floor. Employee #1 landed on his buttocks and sustained a burst fracture to the spine at the T12 level. Employee #1 was hospitalized and subsequently underwent back surgery. Employee #1 went into a coma and died 14 days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303318489 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |