Accident Summary Nr: 200120780 - Employee's legs fractured when crushed by transformer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303319867 | 02/20/2001 | 1731 | 0 | Staff Electric Co., Inc. |
Abstract: An employee of Staff Electric Co., Inc. was moving a 4,600-lb transformer on four or five 2.875-in. steel rollers. The transformer was moved about 8 to10 in. when it tipped back onto the employee. One of the back rollers kicked out from the back side of the transformer. The transformer landed on the employee's legs, fracturing them. The transformer's center of gravity was towards the back side of the transformer. There were labels on the front and back side of the transformer which indicated from which side to pick the transformer up with a fork lift. The handling instruction for the transformer where located inside the transformer, but did not address the handling of the transformer by manual labor.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 6 | 40 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303319867 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |