Accident Summary Nr: 200120731 - Employee killed when crushed between crane mast and boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303317705 | 08/09/2000 | 1542 | 0 | J.H. Findorff & Sons Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were rigging the boom extension on a 220 ft tall Peco tower crane. The boom extension was held in place by another crane while the boom pendants were being connected. Before the pendants were attached, the locking pin holding the queen's mast was removed, causing it to pivot backward. Employee #1 became trapped and was crushed between the mast and the boom structure. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 22 | 220 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303317705 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |