Accident Summary Nr: 200120723 - Swing stage scaffold drops unexpectedly
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303318604 | 10/25/2000 | 1741 | 0 | Holton Brothers, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 25, 2000, a swing stage scaffold dropped 14 in. when the building structure to which it was attached gave way. The scaffold's secondary system was set up correctly in accordance with T8CCR 1926.450 (subpart l) construction standards, and it held the scaffolding from which the employees were working. No injuries or fatalities were reported.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 25 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303318604 |