Accident Summary Nr: 200120715 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 200120715 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 10/03/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30331846310/04/200017210Thomas A. Mason Company, Inc.

Abstract: An employee was water blasting the south side of a four-story masonry building. He was working from a Grove aerial lift with an 84-meter-long extensible boom (Model No. AMZ86XT, a boom-supported elevating work platform). The employee received an electric shock when he contacted a 13.2-kilovolt, phase-to-phase (7620-volt, phase-to-ground) overhead power line running parallel to the building and about 5.5 meters away. The line was about 12.5 meters above the ground and was not in the immediate work area. The employee was hospitalized for his injuries. The employer had not contacted the utility before the operation started. A rental company had delivered the aerial lift to the site a few hours before the accident. The rental company representative had given the operator a briefing before turning over the equipment, but provided no operators' manual. The operator was reportedly experienced in this type of work with this type of equipment.

Keywords: E GI III, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, CLEANING, ELECTRIC SHOCK, AERIAL LIFT, WATER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 4

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303318463 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause