Accident Summary Nr: 200120715 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303318463 | 10/04/2000 | 1721 | 0 | Thomas A. Mason Company, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was water blasting the south side of a four-story masonry building. He was working from a Grove aerial lift with an 84-meter-long extensible boom (Model No. AMZ86XT, a boom-supported elevating work platform). The employee received an electric shock when he contacted a 13.2-kilovolt, phase-to-phase (7620-volt, phase-to-ground) overhead power line running parallel to the building and about 5.5 meters away. The line was about 12.5 meters above the ground and was not in the immediate work area. The employee was hospitalized for his injuries. The employer had not contacted the utility before the operation started. A rental company had delivered the aerial lift to the site a few hours before the accident. The rental company representative had given the operator a briefing before turning over the equipment, but provided no operators' manual. The operator was reportedly experienced in this type of work with this type of equipment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 4 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303318463 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |