Accident Summary Nr: 200120707 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303318349 | 09/15/2000 | 0783 | 0 | Northshore Tree Services |
Abstract: An employee was trimming trees from an aerial lift. He brought the boom of the aerial lift into contact with a 4800-volt overhead power line. A coworker was touching the door on the aerial lift truck at the time and was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303318349 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |