Accident Summary Nr: 200120681 - Employee's back fractured when ATV flips over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303317812 | 08/18/2000 | 4953 | 0 | Gsi - Geo-Synthetics Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a 4 by 4 ATV to pull an approximately 850 lb roll of geotextile liner for a landfill. The ATV was overloaded and it flipped over onto Employee #1, fracturing his back. He was hospitalized, but was not expected to suffer any permanent damage.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303317812 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |