Accident Summary Nr: 200120632 - Employee killed when trapped in sand silo
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300120557 | 12/17/1999 | 3334 | 0 | Westwood Aluminum Castings, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 entered a foundry sand silo to release sand that had become clogged in one of the hoppers. While he was inside, the operator made at least one batch and Employee #1 was pulled down into the batch gates. His legs were crushed by the closing gates and he was buried under approximately 5 ft of foundry sand. Employee #1 was killed. The silo was designated a permit-required confined space. Employee #1 had entered it without obtaining an entry permit or locking out the sand system.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300120557 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |