Accident Summary Nr: 200120525 - Employee killed in trench cave in

Accident Summary Nr: 200120525 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 04/16/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12241799104/17/200017950Azar, Llc

Abstract: Employee #1 had entered a trench to cap off an old sewer line when a side wall caved in, burying him under approximately 5 ft of dirt. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, COLLAPSE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, BURIED, CAVE-IN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Demolition Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 122417991 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse