Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200120384 - Employee Killed When Riding Mower Overturns

Accident: 200120384 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 07/30/1999
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30011893207/30/19997349Birchwood Landscaping Services

Employee #1, age 19, was operating a riding lawn mower on an approximately 60 degree slope when the mower overturned. He was killed.

Keywords: work rules, equipment operator, steep grade, lawn mower, slope, overturn, unstable position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 300118932 Fatality Other Occupation not reported