Accident Summary Nr: 200120343 - Employee killed when caught between trailer and loading dock

Accident Summary Nr: 200120343 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 06/04/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12220896006/07/199942130Driver Leasing Midwest Inc.

Abstract: At some time between 8:00 a.m. and 2:30 p.m., Employee #1, a truck driver, was picking up fallen totes/magazines in the back of a semi trailer when he was crushed between the trailer and the loading dock. Employee #1 was killed. There were no witnesses to the accident.

Keywords: CHOCK, BLOCKS, WORK RULES, TRAILER TRUCK, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 122208960 Fatality Other Occupation not reported