Accident Summary Nr: 200120301 - Employee killed by flying tire locking ring
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300117744 | 03/31/1999 | 1799 | 0 | M.L. Condon Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, the owner of a construction company, used a Case 350 bulldozer to drag a Caterpillar grader to the rear of his shop. Working alone, he started to fill the grader's tires. He was crouched directly in front of a 12.00-24 8-ply tire when its split locking ring blew off the rim and struck Employee #1 in the face, left arm, and right leg. The force blew him back 13 ft from where he was working. Employee #1 was killed. The tire was showing signs of deterioration from dry rot.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Other | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300117744 | Fatality | Other | Heavy equipment mechanics |